+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Soldering stainless

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brookfield,Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    14

    Default Soldering stainless

    Hi all, i've completed my preheater and drip pan. Now I have to solder the corners of my drip pan. The pan is made out of light Stainless. I've been looking at fluxes(which I can't find anywhere for stainless)and have thought of making my own out of Borax,potash and table salt. Has anyone had any luck or thoughts on Soldering stainless? also copper to stainless?

    Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    ANDOVER, VT
    Posts
    603

    Default

    I used a liquid flux for my stainless repairs. I have it in sugarhouse can look tomorrow. Solder a copper fitting to a stainlees pan bfore no problem, just use enough heat to pull the solder. Silver solder I believe but I will check.
    2014-1380 total
    vacuum
    RO
    filter press
    auto draw
    pre heater
    3x8 raised flue.
    Polaris ranger SAP HAULER



    http://s712.photobucket.com/albums/ww123/jtrap/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    GR, MI
    Posts
    217

    Default

    I saw some in the Bascom catalogue.
    Hunting shack in the woods w/o electricity or water
    1st year 65 taps 2010
    134 taps 2011
    150 taps 2012 - 5 gal buckets on drop tubes and sap sacks
    300+ for 2013 with a new preheater
    Home made 2 x 5 Stainless evaporator with drop tube pan

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/boarsnest/
    http://vimeo.com/10886218

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Indiana, PA
    Posts
    1,074

    Default

    Search online for "stay-clean" liquid flux. It works fine for stainless, I've used it many times.
    Andy's Own Maple
    Andy Kinter (4th + generation maple producer)
    Approx 821 taps on vacuum

    3x10 nat. gas fired raised flue small bros.
    250 gph Lapierre RO
    Fine collection of used bulk tanks
    Kubota MX5100 sap hauler
    2 hives (that I don't spend enough time on)
    A great family that works together to make syrup!

    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Andys...27718203945398
    http://photobucket.com/mapleack

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oneida NY
    Posts
    5,456

    Default

    Stat clean is what I used, with silver solder. Use a soldering iron, not a torch. A torch can work but an iron is far better. In fact 3 irons. Have an oven heated by the flames of a turkey frier burner and get 1 red hot, use it, then put back in the oven and use the next. Keep rotating irons. To clean an iron, file to shinny, then heat it red hot and rub it on some "sal ammoniac", then the iron will hold the solder well, and deposit it on the joint being soldered. If you must use a torch, don't hold the flame in 1 spot, keep it moving. If you can apply the flame from behind, it works best. Get it just hot enough to melt the solder, don't overheat. I have successfully done it both ways, the iron method is far better. 1 iron will work if you can't come up with 2 or 3. (I have over a dozen, different sizes and shapes, sorry, not for sale.)
    Dave Klish about 1250 taps
    2012 Mahindra 36 HP 4x4/ loader/cab/heat/AC:-)
    adding a gooseneck equipment trailer someday to haul more sap
    3x8 raised flue evaporator, with new welded pans by Thor for 2013, new Thor second syrup pan for 2014
    250 GPH gas powered, converted to electric, RO by Ray Gingerich
    6.32 KW solar system, 1.48KW is battery backed up, all net metered
    http://s1041.photobucket.com/albums/...anssugarhouse/
    website: www.daveandjoanssugarhouse.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brookfield,Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks guy's. The stainless that I used is not new but isn't too bad for being clean. But...how do I clean the corners that are about to be soldered? I can't get in there with a wire brush or sandpaper. I can soda blast it and I have some stainless pipeline cleaner that we used on the milk lines. Then use the flux. Hopefully that will work fine. OR.... take it to a Rad shop and have them do it for me. I just like doing things for myself that's all. You know...Anything to save money!!!
    Last edited by Maritimer; 01-16-2013 at 06:38 AM.
    200 trees and sportsman evaporator
    Kubota L5450 wood gatherer
    450 es sap gatherer
    8 Antique tractors
    One 12 yr old sap gatherer
    One very very understanding wife

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    hopkinton nh
    Posts
    1,118

    Default

    when i was soldering last night, i use a soldering iron to melt the solder on the spot i need then use the torch to smooth it out and fill any little holes
    Spencer Carney
    350 taps
    phaneuf 2x4 with hybrid pan
    2-350 gal, 5-55 gal drums, and a cage tank

    only 16 yr old at school making syrup!

    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Carney...3279081?ref=hl

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Brookfield, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Here is a link to a webpage with some stainless steel soldering tips. Stay Clean flux is hard to find in this province.

    http://www.bssa.org.uk/topics.php?article=150
    2'x4' Smoky Lake Hybrid Pan
    Parallel flow copper preheater & hood
    9'x12' Sugar Shack
    120 taps
    Brookfield, Nova Scotia

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts