+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Micro2 setup question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SE Missouri
    Posts
    273

    Default Micro2 setup question

    New to having an RO and have a few questions.
    Does the raw sap have to come from a head tank, or will the feed pump siphon the sap adequately? I usually bring in sap in 60 gallon barrels, and stick a pipe in the barrels to pump them out. Also, I was wondering if getting air into the line as I go between barrels will affect the performance.
    Thanks
    Now I have an outdoor hobby for all 12 months. Like I need anything more to do
    500+ taps on gravity tubing, MicRO2 RO, 2.5 X 8 Leader King, and a 1953 Willys Jeep to run around the maple woods with.
    http://www.gihringfamilyfarm.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ashtabula County, Ohio
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    I would suggest not trying to siphon from a tank. Plumb from the bottom of your sap tank. Use the bleed valve on the inlet to get out excess air before firing up the machine. I think trying to siphon would cause the low pressure switch to prevent the pressure (top) pump from staying on.
    1000 taps on vacuum back down to 105 buckets
    2x7 A&A Raised Flue
    CDL 12" vacuum filter
    2019 Kawasaki Mule Pro MX Sap Hauler
    Past evaporators: Phaneuf 2x6, A&A 2.5x10, Smoky Lake 2x8 (oil then wood fired)
    Syrup made 2010:36 gal 2011:126 gal 2012:81 gal 2013:248 gal 2014: 329.5 gal 2015:305 gal 2016:316 gal 2017:258 gal 2018:147 gal 2019:91 gal 2020: 30 gal
    Tapping the same trees my great, great and great grandfathers tapped.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SE Missouri
    Posts
    273

    Default

    Thanks. I kind of figured that. Once I had posted, I had figured out a way to rig up a sap tank and permeate tank to gravity feed for this year. You know how things go, constant improvements and makeshift riggings to get you through the year. Any thoughts as to how far I can send the concentrate? The shed with my evaporator is about 150 feet from where I’m keeping the RO for this year And the head tanks feeding the evaporator requires me to lift the concentrate about 10 feet max. I have run three-quarter inch mainline over that distance, and I have a pump that I could use to lift it if I needed to. I was just wondering if the RO would send it that far.
    Now I have an outdoor hobby for all 12 months. Like I need anything more to do
    500+ taps on gravity tubing, MicRO2 RO, 2.5 X 8 Leader King, and a 1953 Willys Jeep to run around the maple woods with.
    http://www.gihringfamilyfarm.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SE Missouri
    Posts
    273

    Default

    OK, need some advice here. Have a one year old used micro2. I ran all the preseason cleanings as prescribed and then when I checked my flow rate with water at 70° I was getting 4 gallons per minute on the permeate side that seems really high to me. I think it supposed to process 250 gallons per hour. But when I added the concentrate and permeate numbers together it was a lot more than that. Does it make that much difference when you are running cold sap?
    Now I have an outdoor hobby for all 12 months. Like I need anything more to do
    500+ taps on gravity tubing, MicRO2 RO, 2.5 X 8 Leader King, and a 1953 Willys Jeep to run around the maple woods with.
    http://www.gihringfamilyfarm.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SE Missouri
    Posts
    273

    Default soap pH question

    Got the RO running well, but have question about pH of alkaline soap wash. The membrane directions say pH up to 12. But what would be the minimum pH I should be looking for? I seem to be able to get it to 10.8-11, but it seems like I have to add a lot of soap to get it any higher. Thoughts?
    Now I have an outdoor hobby for all 12 months. Like I need anything more to do
    500+ taps on gravity tubing, MicRO2 RO, 2.5 X 8 Leader King, and a 1953 Willys Jeep to run around the maple woods with.
    http://www.gihringfamilyfarm.com/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oneida NY
    Posts
    10,329

    Default

    My RO is not the same, but I use a SS booster pump to move the sap thru the RO before I ever turn the RO on. In your case, even a small diaphragm pump may be a good idea. Then get the RO fully primed, then turn the RO on.
    Dave Klish about 1320 taps in '15, doing fewer each year, about 450 planned for 2020 (and after?)
    2012 Mahindra 36 HP 4x4/ loader/cab/heat/AC:-)
    3x8 raised flue evaporator
    250 GPH converted to electric, RO by Ray Gingerich
    6.32 KW solar system, 1.48KW is battery backed up, all net metered
    http://s1041.photobucket.com/albums/...anssugarhouse/
    website: www.cnymaple.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Greenwood, Maine
    Posts
    423

    Default

    I have the micro 2 How big is your wash bucket? Mine is a 5 gallon pail I use about 4 gallon of permeate and only 2 tablespoon of alkaline soap wash and it stays at 12 for the ph. What are you using for soap? I'm use the leader soap.
    Brian
    Velvet Hollow Sugarworks
    Greenwood, Maine
    700 taps
    CDL 2X6, leader RO

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SE Missouri
    Posts
    273

    Default

    I'm using about 4 gallons of permeate with the Leader soap as well. But it's taking a lot more than 2 Tablespoons to get to even 11.
    I'm using a cheap Hanna pH meter - I wonder if it's off. I calibrated it on permeate, and the permeate reads right around 7 How do you check your pH?
    Now I have an outdoor hobby for all 12 months. Like I need anything more to do
    500+ taps on gravity tubing, MicRO2 RO, 2.5 X 8 Leader King, and a 1953 Willys Jeep to run around the maple woods with.
    http://www.gihringfamilyfarm.com/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UVM Proctor Maple Research Center, Underhill Ctr, VT
    Posts
    4,906

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Goggleeye View Post
    Got the RO running well, but have question about pH of alkaline soap wash. The membrane directions say pH up to 12. But what would be the minimum pH I should be looking for? I seem to be able to get it to 10.8-11, but it seems like I have to add a lot of soap to get it any higher. Thoughts?
    Many (but not all) of the RO soaps are buffered, so no matter how much you add beyond a certain point it won't go any higher. This is to prevent accidentally going too high and damaging the membrane. Use the type of soap and amount recommended by the equipment/membrane manufacturer/supplier.
    Dr. Tim Perkins
    UVM Proctor Maple Research Ctr
    http://www.uvm.edu/~pmrc
    https://mapleresearch.org
    Timothy.Perkins@uvm.edu

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UVM Proctor Maple Research Center, Underhill Ctr, VT
    Posts
    4,906

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Goggleeye View Post
    I'm using a cheap Hanna pH meter - I wonder if it's off. I calibrated it on permeate, and the permeate reads right around 7 How do you check your pH?
    pH test strips are cheap and pretty fool proof. No batteries and no calibration needed. Quick and easy. Just store them away from the RO soap or acid.
    Dr. Tim Perkins
    UVM Proctor Maple Research Ctr
    http://www.uvm.edu/~pmrc
    https://mapleresearch.org
    Timothy.Perkins@uvm.edu

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts